MNFlag · Source-Linked Minnesota Flag Research

Local Government Actions by Substantive Type

Categorized by substantive proposal: resolutions adopting former flag, opposing current flag, displaying both, or directing correspondence.

Resolution to display former state flag
1137%
Resolution opposing adoption of current flag
620%
Resolution to display current state flag
413%
Council action concerning state flag display
27%
Resolution not to display either state flag
27%
Letter sent to state government
27%
Action opposing redesign process and costs
13%
Resolution to display both flags
13%
Retain Existing Inventory
13%
View accessible data table
Category Count Percent
Resolution to display former state flag 11 37%
Resolution opposing adoption of current flag 6 20%
Resolution to display current state flag 4 13%
Council action concerning state flag display 2 7%
Resolution not to display either state flag 2 7%
Letter sent to state government 2 7%
Action opposing redesign process and costs 1 3%
Resolution to display both flags 1 3%
Retain Existing Inventory 1 3%