MNFlag · Source-Linked Minnesota Flag Research

Argument Categories in Public Statements

Standardized taxonomy categories across attributable public testimony and official debate in MNFlag research.

History & Tradition
1623%
Indigenous Imagery
913%
Official Status
913%
Local Control
811%
Redesign Process
811%
Cost
68%
Unity vs Division
57%
Other
34%
State Government Criticism
34%
Aesthetics
23%
Voter Referendum
23%
Rural Representation
11%
Somalia Comparison
11%
View accessible data table
Category Count Percent
History & Tradition 16 23%
Indigenous Imagery 9 13%
Official Status 9 13%
Local Control 8 11%
Redesign Process 8 11%
Cost 6 8%
Unity vs Division 5 7%
Other 3 4%
State Government Criticism 3 4%
Aesthetics 2 3%
Voter Referendum 2 3%
Rural Representation 1 1%
Somalia Comparison 1 1%